Patchouli is a bushy herb that grows two or three feet tall and produces little pink-white blooms. It belongs to the mint family. Patchouli is commonly used in perfumes as well as scented items such as laundry detergents, candles, and air fresheners because of its musky, sweet scent.
Patchouli oil is an essential oil extracted from the patchouli plant’s leaves. Patchouli oil is made by harvesting and drying the leaves and stems of the patchouli plant. The essential oil is then extracted through a distillation process. Patchouli oil is thought to have gotten its name from the Hindi word “patchouli,” which means “to smell.”
Patchouli is used topically to help minimise the appearance of wrinkles, blemishes, and minor skin defects, as well as to produce a smooth, bright complexion.
BENEFITS TO YOUR HEALTH
Patchouli essential oil’s active chemical components contribute to the oil’s medicinal qualities, which include grounding, soothing, and calming effects.
It’s suitable for use in cosmetics, aromatherapy, massage, and in-home washing products to purify the air and surfaces because of these ingredients. The oil’s numerous outstanding capabilities can be linked to these restorative advantages, which include:
In aromatherapy, it is thought that breathing the aroma of patchouli essential oil (or absorbing patchouli essential oil through the skin) sends messages to the part of the brain that controls emotions.
The limbic system, sometimes known as the limbic system, is a part of the brain that controls the neurological system. Essential oils, according to proponents of aromatherapy, may impact a variety of biological parameters, including heart rate, stress levels, blood pressure, respiration, and immune function.
OTHER APPLICATIONS FOR ORGANIC PATCHOULI
Patchouli essential oil is commonly used in aromatherapy to address the following issues:
Patchouli essential oil is also reported to be a natural insect repellent, accelerate burn and wound healing, and reduce inflammation.
Patchouli essential oil is also thought to cure oily skin and reverse some signs of ageing when used in skin-care products.
THE HAIR AND SCALP BENEFITS OF PATCHOULI
Patchouli essential oil is known for its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial characteristics, which make it ideal for treating a variety of scalp and skin problems. patchouli essential oil benefits for face can help those with dermatitis, dandruff, and eczema because these conditions can be underlying causes of hair loss.
Patchouli oil is an antiseptic, astringent, and fungicide, making it a triple threat against scalp problems. For mild to severe scalp disorders like dandruff, psoriasis, and eczema, all three characteristics are extremely useful.
Patchouli not only heals wounds (even those on the scalp), but also prevents infections from spreading. It relieves inflammation and works well to prevent fungal growth.
ORGANIC CINNAMON AND PATCHOULI MOISTURE SHAMPOO, CONDITIONER, AND DEEP TREATMENT FROM EVANESCENT
Ever Escents Organic Hair Care contains only the highest-quality pure Australian Certified Organic ingredients and essential oils, with no dangerous or poisonous substances.
Even the most damaged hair will benefit from the EverEscents Organic Cinnamon and Patchouli Moisture Shampoo and Conditioner. Hair is left feeling invigorated and nourished thanks to a highly moisturising composition boosted by Lexfeel Natural (a natural castor oil emollient).
It’s ideal for repairing hair damaged by chemical processing and colour treatments, and it’s especially suited to dry or damaged hair types thanks to the addition of Certified Organic herbal extracts and essential oils like patchouli.
The EverEscents Organic Deep Treatment is a powerful treatment that rebuilds, nourishes, and restores the structure of your hair. It’s ideal for repairing hair damaged by chemical processing and colour treatments, thanks to the addition of Certified Organic herbal extracts and essential oils like patchouli.