Are you gearing up to prepare for the PEGACPSA23V1 Certified Pega System Architect ’23 Exam? PassQuestion provides you with the latest and most comprehensive¬†Certified Pega System Architect ’23 PEGACPSA23V1 Exam Questions. Our meticulously prepared questions are designed to help you understand the exam content thoroughly, enabling you to prepare effectively for every aspect of the test. We are so confident in the quality of our Certified Pega System Architect ’23 PEGACPSA23V1 Exam Questions that we assure you will achieve certification on your very first attempt.

Certified Pega System Architect

The Certified Pega System Architect ’23 certification is a highly sought-after qualification designed specifically for developers and technical staff members who have a keen interest in learning how to develop applications using Pega. This certification is particularly relevant if you are looking to expand your knowledge base and enhance your skill set in the field of Pega application development.

The certification exam encompasses a broad range of topics, including questions on both the Constellation architecture and the Traditional UI architecture. These topics are designed to test your understanding and practical skills in these two fundamental areas of Pega application design and development. In addition to this, we encourage those interested in obtaining this certification to thoroughly review the System Architect ’23 mission topics. This resource provides a comprehensive overview of the knowledge areas that will be covered in the exam, thereby providing a clear roadmap for your preparation.

Importantly, this certification signifies the first level in the System Architect certification pathway. As such, it provides a baseline measurement on your knowledge of Pega applications, setting the foundation for further advanced studies and qualifications in this field. Achieving this certification will undoubtedly open up a world of opportunities, enhancing your career prospects in the realm of Pega application development.

Exam Details

Exam Code: PEGACPSA23V1
Languages: English
Number of Questions: 60 Questions
Duration: 90 min
Passing Score: 65%
Prerequisites: System Architect

PEGACPSA23V1 Exam Objectives

Case Management (33%)

  • Design a case lifecycle, stages, set case statuses, add instructions to tasks
  • Add a service level agreement; configure urgency, goals, deadlines, passed deadlines
  • Route assignments to users, work groups, work queues
  • Configure approval processes; cascading approvals, authority matrix
  • Configure and send email correspondence
  • Identify duplicate cases
  • Identify and add optional actions
  • Automate workflow decisions using conditions
  • Pause and resume case processing; wait steps
  • Skip a stage or process
  • Configure child cases
  • Understand when to use automation shapes
  • Automate decisions using decision tables and decision trees
  • Create and manage teams of users

Data and Integration (23%)

  • Configure data types, create data objects, data relationships, and field types
  • Identify and create calculated values
  • Validate data; create and configure data validation rules by using business logic
  • Manipulate application data, set default property values, configure data transforms
  • Access sourced data in a case; refresh strategies; populate user interface controls
  • Save data to a system of record
  • Simulate and add external data sources
  • Capture and present data; fields and views
  • View data in memory; clipboard tool, pyWorkPage

Security (5%)

  • Manage user and role assignments
  • Configure security policies
  • Track and audit changes to data

DevOps (5%)

  • Record a unit test
  • Create and execute scenario-based test cases
  • Identify best practices for configuring unit tests

User Experience (12%)

  • Configure user interface elements, dashboards, and portal content
  • Configure form appearance, visibility settings, controls
  • Add and remove fields
  • Group fields in views
  • Display list data in views; configure repeating dynamic layouts
  • Localize application content
  • Enable accessibility features in an application

Application Development (12%)

  • Manage application development: user stories, feedback, bugs
  • Use the Estimator tool to scope a Pega Platform project
  • Create and maintain rules, rulesets, classes, inheritance
  • Debug application errors

Reporting (5%)

  • Create business reports
  • Identify types of reports
  • Use columns and filters
  • Describe the benefits of using Insights

Mobility (5%)

  • Configure mobile app channels
  • Configure swipe actions, theme colors, image assets

View Online Certified Pega System Architect ’23 PEGACPSA23V1 Free Questions

1. A customer calls to apply for a new bank account. The customer service representative (CSR) needs to perform an assignment named Select Account Type. During the discussion, the customer can request written information regarding different account types.
Select the case lifecycle design that satisfies this requirement.
A. A user view for requesting information to the Select Account Type assignment.
B. Add an optional action to the stage that contains the Select Account Type assignment.
C. Add a case-wide optional action.
D. Add a router to the Select Account Type assignment.
Answer: B

2. Choose two scenarios that you configure using procedural processing. (Choose Two)
A. A prescription order page with a list of available prescriptions sent from the customer’s health care provider. When the user opts to fill one or more prescriptions, the cost summary updates.
B. A restaurant reservation page in which the user chooses a reservation and the system returns the number of available tables.
C. A purchase order request page with a summary of items. The order total price updates after the customer changes a quantity.
D. A flight booking page where customers can adjust the location and date of the departure and return flights. The ticket prices recalculate after the customer chooses the “recalculate price” option.
Answer: A B

3. Apartment tenants submit maintenance requests that specify their name, address, request type, and description of the request. Tenants may submit multiple maintenance requests for different request types. The company wants to identify duplicate maintenance requests from the same address.
Which two configurations, when used together on the Search duplicate cases step, achieve this goal? (Choose Two)
A. Configure the request type as a weighted condition.
B. Configure the tenant name as a basic condition.
C. Configure the apartment address as a basic condition.
D. Configure the apartment address as a weighted condition.
Answer: A B

4. A travel authorization requires approvals from the requestor’s manager, division VP, and possibly an accountant based on the total amount. Which configuration satisfies this use case?
A. Cascading approval using when rules to identify the assigned user
B. Cascading approval using the reporting manager
C. Cascading approval using an authority matrix
D. Cascading approval using the workgroup manager
Answer: C

5. Using the following Refund case life cycle, how do you design this case to skip the Item Return stage if the item will not be returned?
A. Replace the Wait step in the Item Return stage with a Change Stage step.
B. Add a condition to skip the Item Return stage when a return is not necessary.
C. Add an Item Retention alternate stage and define a process for retention of item.
D. Add a decision in the Item Return process to change the stage when a return is not necessary.
Answer: B

6. A customer wants to copy the contents of a previous order to their current order. What rule type do you use to copy the order contents?
A. Data page
B. Data transform
C. Declare expression
D. Function
Answer: B

7. With Pega’s Situational Layer Cake approach, how do you configure a regional variation for Human Resources (HR) time off cases?
A. Create a rule for the variation and add the rule to the common layer of the application.
B. Create a rule for the variation and replace the existing HR time off rule in the application common layer.
C. Create a rule for the variation and add it to a secondary common application layer.
D. Create a rule for the variation and add the rule to the layer for the region
Answer: D

8. You want to unit test a rule. To ensure that the rule executes as intended, you need to populate the clipboard with valid data. Which two options allow you to populate the clipboard before testing the rule? (Choose Two)
A. Configure an assertion to define the required data.
B. Configure a validate rule to populate the needed data.
C. Run a data transform to create the test page.
D. Copy data from an existing clipboard page.
Answer: C D

9. Which piece of application content do you localize by using a Field Value rule?
A. Labels and drop-down values on a section rule
B. Logos or other images on a harness rule
C. User instructions in a paragraph rule
D. User-editable text in a correspondence rule
Answer: A

10. Users must provide values to certain fields before submitting a job application form. Which configuration adds asterisks to indicate the mandatory fields on the form?
A. Use an Edit Validate rule to verify if each of the mandatory properties has a value.
B. Configure the mandatory fields as Always Required on the form at runtime.
C. Use a Validate rule to verify the mandatory fields have a value.
D. Configure a Disable when condition on the mandatory fields at runtime.
Answer: B